XVII Women's World Handball Championship
   
Russia, Saint-Petersburg 2005
 
   
search
news
about championship
tournament
championship schedule
team participants
arenas
championship history
handball in russia
for press
main page
introduction




 

 

Countries Participants of the XVII Womens World Handball Championship

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Japan Norway Denmark France
Russia Hungary Poland Ukraine
Netherlands Slovenia Austria Romania
China Angola Brazil Macedonia
Croatia Korea Cote dIvoire Argentina
Uruguay Australia Germany Cameroon

2004: ECh in HUN: Place 10
2003: WCh in CRO: Place 11
2002: ECh in DEN: Place 9
2001: WCh in ITA: Place 7
2000: Olympics in Sydney: Place 5
ECh in ROM: Place 12
1999: WCh in NOR: Bronze Medal
1998: ECh in NED: Place 4
1997: WCh in GER: Place 11
1996: ECh in DEN: Bronze Medal
1995: WCh in AUT: Place 8
1994: ECh in GER: Place 9
1993: WCh in NOR: Place 8
1992: Olympics in Barcelona: Place 5

 

Best players

NATALJA RUSNATCHENKO:

36 year old goalkeeper, mother of 2 children, born in Kiev
Past Clubs: Kiew (UKR), Fiellhammer (NOR), Hypo NO (AUT)
Current Club: McDonalds Wiener Neustadt (AUT), biggest Club behind the successful club of Hypo.
219 international matches for Austria, scored 5 goals
Biggest achievements:
2 times Youth World Champion with Russia (1987 / DEN, 1989 / Nigeria)
Bronze medal with Russia (Olympics 1988 Soul)
Place 5 with Austira (Olympics 2000 Sydney)
Bronze medal 1999 in Norway with Austria
3 times winner of a European Cup Competition

TANJA LOGVIN:

31 year old backcourt player (left and playmaker), key player of Austria during the last years.
born in Kiev, mother of a daughter,
86 international matches for Austria, scored 613 goals
Biggest achievements:
WCh 1999: Bronze Medal
Champions League: Winner 1998, 2000 (Hypo Niederosterreich), 2004 Place 2 (with Club Krim Ljubljana Slovenia
Place 5 with Austria (Olympics 2000 Sydney)
Top Scorer Champions League 2004/2005 with the Austrian Club Hypo NO.

SORINA TEDOROVIC:

35 year old backcourt player (left handed right backcourt), married-no children.
current club team: Baekkelagets / NOR
110 international matches for Austria, scored 439 goals
Biggest achievements:
Winner European Cup Competitions: 1994, 1992, 1997, 1998 with Hyop Niederosterreich
Bronze Medals WCh 1999, ECh 1996
Place 5 Olympics Sydney 2000

Head Coach

The head coach of the Austrian Team is Herbert MULLER from Germany.
Date of Birth: 3. September 1962
Place of Birth: Timisoara/Temeschburg ( Romania)
Family: married, 1 daughter
Profession: lecturer for mathematics at the instutute for computer sciences in Nurnberg (GER)

Career as a player:

1976 1980 Poli Temeschburg
1980 1994 FC Augsburg
1994 - 1998 DJK Augsburg-Hochzoll

Career as a coach:

1984 1987 TSG Augsburg
1987 1999 DJK Augsburg-Hochzoll
since 1999 1. FC Nurnberg
since 1 March 2004 Head Coach Austria

Biggest achievements:

DJK Augsburg Hochzoll: Muller lead the team from the 6 th league in Germany to the first league

1. FC Nurnberg: Muller lead the team from the 4 th league within 4 seasons in the first league 4 years (93 matches) without one defeat, place 3 and qualification for the Challange Cup in the first season in the first league. With Nurnberg Muller won the German Championship in 2005, the German Cup in 2004 and 2005 and the European Challenge-Cup in 2004.

In the 2005 WCh in Russia the goal of the Austrian team is to advance to the main round of the best 12 teams, which will not be an easy way. The Preliminary Group is one of the hardest groups Denmark, Poland, Germany and Austria will fight for 3 tickets for the main round although you must not forget Brazil as a very strong opponent. During the preparation for the WCh the Austrian team had also to suffer some injuries of key players and could almost never play with the full team. The task of the Coach Herbert Muller is to form a good team out of a few international experienced key players and of many young players who are almost for the first time at a WCh.

PLAYERS:
N
Name
First Name
Date of Birth
Club
Position
Height
Weight
Int. Matches
Goals
16
BLAZEK
Petra
15.06.1987
Hypo Niederosterreich
Goal
180
72
21
0
11
BUDECEVIC
Marina
25.11.1982
Hypo Niederosterreich
Backcourt
177
70
20
26
19
ENGEL
Katrin
02.05.1984
1. FC Nurnberg/GER
right Wing
162
55
70
83
18
GRAMANN
Nina
08.11.1988
Hypo Niederosterreich
Backcourt
175
64
2
1
12
HERBST
Elisabeth
30.12.1985
TUS Weibern/GER
Goal
176
60
20
0
17
KREITMAYR
Veronika
28.02.1975
Mc Donalds Wr. Neustadt.
left Wing
170
60
27
24
20
LOGVIN
Tanja
25.08.1974
Hypo Niederosterreich
Backcourt
180
70
86
613
3
PARAS
Ljiljana
07.04.1977
HC MGD BW Feldkirch
Backcourt
178
70
10
4
13
PLACH
Isabel
19.04.1987
Hypo Niederosterreich
right Wing
167
60
11
3
86
REINGRUBER
Katharina
20.09.1986
Maroltinger Gym. Alt Erlaa
Backcourt
175
60
20
10
8
RICHTER
Monika
18.09.1986
Hypo Niederosterreich
Pivot
173
71
10
4
33
ROTIS NAGY
Gabriela
12.11.1980
Hypo Niederosterreich
Backcourt
189
73
20
83
1
RUSNATCHENKO
Natalja
13.05.1969
Mc Donalds Wr. Neustadt.
Goal
187
72
219
5
80
SPIRIDON
Simona
01.02.1980
Hypo Niederosterreich
Pivot
185
78
18
73
10
TEODOROVIC
Sorina
21.07.1970
Baekkelagets Sportsklub/DEN
Backcourt
182
74
110
439
15
THURNER
Sabrina
06.03.1987
Hypo Niederosterreich
Backcourt/Wing
175
64
13
5

OFFICIALS
:
N
Name
First Name
Date of Birth
Position
MULLER
Herbert
03.09.1962
Teamtrainer
GODOR
Mihaly
15.01.1956
Co-Trainer
NAGL
Jurgen
09.02.1973
Physiotherapist
Dr. HOFBAUER
Marcus
14.06.1981
Teamdoctor
GUBOV
Milan
20.02.1973
Physiotherapist
HAUSLEITNER
Martin
05.04.1967
Secretary General
RABENSEIFNER
Bernd
15.09.1977
Team Manager

In its 26 years of existence, the Brazilian Handball already took part in two editions of the Olympic Games. In Sidney, Australia-2000, the girls from Brazil were newcomers in the competition, and ended up in the 8th place. Brazil achieved a victory in the premiere against Australia, the competition host, which guaranteed a place for the following round.

In Athens-2004, the girls from Brazil had a better participation and, despite some errors, faced strong teams in equal terms, losing by small differences. Brazil started to appear for the Handball world and reached the 7th position in the final classification.


World Championship

In the last ten years, Brazil took part in all the World Championships and the best placement was the 12th conquered in 2001, in the Italy World Cup. Other results were:
1995 - Austria / Hungary 18th place
1997 Germany 23rd place
1999 Norway / Denmark 16th place
2001 Italy 12th place
2003 - Croatia 20th place

The work and the investment that has been done in this period has the main goal of improving this placement in the Russia World Championship in December.

Pan-American Championships

If in the World Championships, the Brazilian Handball still fights to be among the great potentials. In the American continent, however, there is no competitor: Brazil is undoubtedly the best Pan-American team. Champion twice in the Pan-American Sport Games, 1999 and 2001, the Brazilian womens team have been preparing to reach the third podium in the Pan-American Games in Rio de Janeiro/2007.

Brazil has also five titles in the Pan-American continent, which were achieved in 1997, 1999, 2000, 2003, and 2005.

The best players

Full Name Aline da Conceicao Silva
Date of Birth May 25, 1979
Place of Birth Rio de Janeiro - RJ
Position Center Back
Club B. Elche - ESP

Best Results :

  • 1 st place Pan -American Games (2003) in Dominican RepublicShe scored 29 goals
  • 7 th place -Athens Olympic Games (2004)

She scored 40 goals

  • 1 st place Womens Pan-American Championship (2005) in Sao Bernardo do Campo Brazil
Full Name Lucilla Viana
Date of Birth March 7, 1976
Place of Birth Rio de Janeiro - RJ
Position Left Wing
Club BM Roquetas - ESP

Best Results :

  • 1 st place Winnipeg Pan-American Games (1999) in Canada
  • 3 rd place Worldwide Beach Handball (2001) in Japan
  • 1 st place Womens Pan-American Championship (2005) in Sao Bernardo do Campo Brazil
Full Name Chana Masson
Date of Birth December 18, 1978
Place of Birth Capinzal - SC
Position Goal Keeper
Club Leipzig - GER

Best Results :

  • 1st place Winnipeg Pan-American Games (1999)
  • 1 st place - Pan American Games (2003) in Dominican Republic
  • 1 st place Womens Pan-American Championship (2005) in Sao Bernardo do Campo Brazil
Full Name Daniela de Oliveira Piedade
Date of Birth March 2, 1979
Place of Birth Sao Paulo - SP
Position Pivot
Club Hypo NOE - AUT

Best Results :

  • 3rd place Winnipeg Pan -American Games (1999) in Canada
  • 1 st place Super League (2004/2005)
  • 1 st place Womens Pan-American Championship (2005) in Sao Bernardo do Campo Brazil

Head Coach:

Full Name Juan Oliver Coronado
Date of Birth March 3, 1956
Place of Birth Madrid - ESP
Position Coach
Club Womens

Master degree in Physician Education
Womens team coach from 1993-1997.
Coach in many honor division clubs in Spain.
Handball teacher at university Pablo do Olavide de Seville in Spain.
Technical Consultant at the Brazilian Handball Federation since 2001.
IHF Lecturer

FULL NAME BIRTH DATE PASSPORT POSITION
Adriana Stefani Gava 07/12/1987 CO 612838 Goalkeeper
Alessandra M. de Oliveira 07/10/1981 CO 348724 Pivot
Aline Silva dos Santos 17/08/1981 CP 517038 Left Back
Aline Waleska Lopes Rosas 28/06/1979 CO 701900 Left Wing
Alexandra Priscila do Nascimento 16/09/1981 CL 592027 Right Wing
Aline da Conceicao da Silva 25/05/1979 CM 003024 Left Wing
Bianca Capobiango 06/06/1979 CM 493302 Right Center
Chana Franciela Masson 18/12/1978 CL 983582 Goalkeeper
Daniela Oliveira Piedade 02/03/1979 CM 970908 Pivot
Darly Zogbi de Paula 25/08/1982 CK 990391 Goalkeeper
Fabiana Carvalho C. Diniz 13/05/1981 CL 459160 Pivot
Fabiana Kuestner 15/04/1981 CO 341525 Central
Francine Camila G. De Moraes 01/01/1981 CO 654776 Right Wing
Fabiane Santana 22/10/1981 CL 172225 Left Wing
Idalina Borges Mesquita 02/07/1976 CO 559279 Left Wing
Jacqueline Oliveira Santana 30/10/1979 CO 701937 Goalkeeper
Juceli Sales 01/04/1978 CM 521627 Pivot
Lucila Vianna da Silva 07/03/1976 CM 553347 Left Back
Millene Bruna L. Figueiredo 03/02/1983 CS 230011 Central
Sandra Goncalves de Souza 21/03/1975 CO 696404 Left Wing
Tayra Rodrigues 16/08/1982 CM 879839 Central
Silvia Helena A. Pinheiro 11/01/1981 CO 348815 Right Wing
Viviane Rodrigues Jacques 20/05/1977 CM 521673 Right Wing
Vivian Cristina da Silva 03/08/1982 CS 022027 Right Wing

PLAYERS:
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int. Matches
Goals
de Oliveira
Alessandra Medeiros
07/10/81
B M Elche
185
80,6
31
27
dos Santos
Aline Silva
17/08/81
Vicar Goya
195
94,4
Rosas
Aline Waleska Lopes
28/06/79
Sao Paulo F. C./ Esporte Guarulhos
160
57,6
38
64
do Nascimento
Alexandra Priscila
16/09/81
Hypo Noe
177
68
21
35
da Silva
Aline da Conceicao
25/05/79
Sao Paulo Futebol Clube
176
96,8
51
135
Masson
Chana Franciela
18/12/78
H.C. Leipzig
186
77,9
70
03
Piedade
Daniela de Oliveira
02/03/79
Hypo Noe
173
70
23
52
Kuestner
Fabiana
15/04/81
A.D. Blumenau
174
60
de Moraes
Francine Camila G.
01/01/81
A. D. Santo Andre
173
62,2
Mesquita
Idalina Borges
02/07/76
C. E. Maua / Universo
171
60,9
81
150
Santana
Jacqueline Oliveira
30/10/79
B.M Roquetas
176
66,8
da Rosa
Juceli Aparecida Sales
01/04/78
MESC / Sao Bernardo
179
79
da Silva
Lucila Vianna
07/03/76
B.M Roquetas
174
67
Figueiredo
Millene Bruna L.
03/02/83
Sao Paulo F. C /Esporte Guarulhos
168
74,4
Pinheiro
Silvia Helena A.
11/01/81
B.M Cleba
178
73,2
40
98
Jacques
Viviane Rodrigues
20/05/77
Vicar Goya
171
60

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position /
A.Oliver Juan 03/22/56 Coach
B.Loffredo Marisa Cecilia 23/12/57 Assistant Coach
C.Orsi Rita de Cassia 01/12/63 Assistant Coach
D.Gomes Maria Rita Cardoso 22/10/61 Physiotherapist
E.Trindade Newton 05/06/60 Delegation Chief
F.Vazquez Jacobo 23/07/59 Physician

Handball is one of the most popular sport sin our country since our independency in 1991 and most successful sport in Croatia. Croatian Women Handball Team had great variety of results on World and European Championships, but greatest successes were on the Mediterranean Games.

The first official performance on great tournaments our team had in 1993 on Mediterranean Games in France where we won the golden medal. We won the fifth place on the European Championship in 1994 in Germany and directly qualified for the World Championship in Austria and Hungary in 1995 where we won 10th place. We also won the silver medal on the Mediterranean Games held in Bari, Italy in 1997.


Our women team won the 6. place on the World Championship that took place in Germany in 1999. After 1999 our team faced some problems. Teams faced some radical changes and with the success of junior players Croatia comes back to throne in 2001. The Junior Selection won the bronze medal on the European Junior Championship in France 2001. The rejuvenated team tries to find its way to the European and World handball scene. Unfortunately, the results were not satisfying. In 2004 through the qualifications against Bulgarian team, our team gain the possibility of participation on the European Championship in Hungary in 2004, but the result was again poor. In spite of that team continued taking part in great tournaments, and after winning the qualification match against Swedish team for the place on the World Championship in Russia 2005.

Finally, 2005 is the year that again brought us success by winning the bronze on the Mediterranean Games in Almeira, Spain. That is the definitive proof that our Women handball team is very respectable and will have important place on the world handball scene in the future.

Best players

MVP MAIDA ARSLANAGIC

Born on 20.04.1984. in Banja Luka. Currently playing for HC Lokomotiva Zagreb. Plays on left back and had attendances in Croatian national team in all age categories. She studies on Zagreb University the Faculty of Defectology.

Head Coach

JOSIP SOJAT

Born on 06.03.1948. in Senj. After successful playing career, he has become one of the most successful Croatian coaches. Among other successes he won IHF cup with HC Lokomotiva Zagreb in 1991. With HC Podravka Koprivnica he won European Champions Cup in 1996 as well as Super Cup. He is currently coach in HC Podravka.

FEDERATION: CROATIA  
PLAYERS
:
No Name First name Date of birth Club Height Weight Int Matches Goals
1 Grubisic Jelena 20.01.1987. Lokomotiva 184 75 5 0
16 Jelcic Ivana 16.03.1980. Lokomotiva 179 72 52 0
2 Tatari Miranda 20.09.1983. Podravka 174 70 23 71
3 Hrgovic Ivanka 12.02.1983. Podravka 174 68 14 35
4 Cop Maja 30.10.1979. Lokomotiva 178 77 23 48
5 Golubic Dijana 21.05.1984. Podravka 170 60 51 117
6 Penezic Andrea 13.11.1985. Lokomotiva 186 75 11 16
9 Arslanagic Maida 20.04.1984. Lokomotiva 185 68 51 128
10 Pusic Nikica 19.03.1983. Lokomotiva 177 64 57 94
11 Koznjak Maja 05.05.1982. Podravka 172 60 10 4
13 Horvat Lidija 05.05.1982. Podravka 184 74 27 52
14 Pasicnik Svitlana 23.03.1975. Podravka 182 84 46 166
18 Franic Kristina 22.05.1987. Podravka 180 67 11 11
19 Zebic Maja 31.05.1982. Lokomotiva 178 66 32 84
20 Pensa Antonela 06.05.1979. Krim 173 72 35 65
30 Stancin Barbara 07.07.1971. Podravka 185 80 56 0
8 Popovic Marija 07.01.1980. Tvin-Trgocentar 183 80 7 6
7 Saric Tihana 07.06.1980. CBM Astroc 191 82 31 27
  Gotal Marijana   Vranjic        
  Penezic Andrea 13.11.1985. Lokomotiva 186 75 11 16
  Seric Andreja 03.08.1985. Podravka 183 80 0 0
  Vrkljan Bernardica 07.08.1980. Tvin-Trgocentar 180 70 4 12
  Dzeko Irena 24.04.1986. Vranjic 188 78 0 0
  Petkovic Ivana 06.06.1985. Split 177 75 0 0
  Jukopila Nina 06.06.1983. Arena 173 67 4 6
  Krizanec Ana 21.04.1983. Vranjic 185 71 3 0
  Udbinac Ivana 22.10.1981. Tvin-Trgocentar 170 60 0 0
  Roncevic Helena 08.09.1981.       0 0

European Championship 1998: Silver
World Championship 1999: No. 6
Olympic Games 2000: Gold
European Championship 2000: No. 10
World Championship 2001: No. 4
European Championship 2002: Gold
World Championship 2003: No. 13
Olympic Games 2004: Gold
European Championship 2004: Silver



Best players

NAME:
Karin Mortensen
DATE OF BIRTH:
26.09.77
PLACE OF BIRTH:
Aarhus
HEIGHT:
181
WEIGHT:
77
MARITAL STATUS:
Boyfriend
EDUCATION:
PROFESSION:
LANGUAGES:
Danish + English + German
CLUBS:
VRI Horsens Ikast / Bording EH
PLAYING POSITION:
Keeper
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE:
1983
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?)
19.08.00 Sweden
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES:
100
NUMBER OF GOALS:
1
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT:
Olympic Games Sydney 2000 & Athens 2004 & EC 2002
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER:
?
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION
To win a gold medal at the World Championship
MOST DIFFICULT TEAM TO PLAY AGAINST:
?
BEST MATCH EVER:
?
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Gold medal Olympic Games 2000 & 2004 + EC 2002 + silver medal EC 2004
HOBBIES:
Cafe + visiting friends + running + painting
FAVOURITE FOOD:
Tournedous-steak
FAVOURITE BOOK:
The lord of the ring

 

NAME:
Katrine Fruelund
DATE OF BIRTH:
12.07.78
PLACE OF BIRTH:
Randers , Denmark
HEIGHT:
174 cm
WEIGHT:
72 kg
MARITAL STATUS:
Boyfriend-Kristian
EDUCATION:
Nurse
PROFESSION:
Handballplayer
LANGUAGES:
Danish, English, Deutch
CLUBS:
Randers HK, Viborg HK, HC Leipzig
PLAYING POSITION:
Left back
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE:
1987-88
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?)
24.10.97 Austria
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES:
139
NUMBER OF GOALS:
412
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT:
OG Sydney, Athens
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER:
Ausra Friderikas
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION
Be healthy
MOST DIFFICULT TEAM TO PLAY AGAINST:
Korea
BEST MATCH EVER:
OL-Final 2004
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
4xDanish Champ.,2xOG Gold 2000,2004, ECh 2002 Gold
HOBBIES:
Sports, Family, Friends
FAVOURITE FOOD:
All food, sushi
FAVOURITE BOOK:
Ken Follett-Pillars of the earth

Head Coach
Jan Pytlick
Born 05.06.1967
National Coach Women since 01 July 1998
Debut on 1 July 1998 against Poland
Number of matches as National Coach (by 18.10.05) : 194 matches (131 wins, 48 defeats, 15 ties)

1992 Olympic Games: 4th
1993 WC: 1st
1994 EC: 2nd
1995 WC: 5th
1996 Olympic Games: 6th, EC: 4th
1997 WC: 3rd
1998 EC: 6th
1999 WC: 7th
2000 Olympic Games: did not qualify, EC: 9th
2001 WC: did not qualify
2002 EC: 11th
2003 WC: 12th
2004 Olympic Games: did not qualify, EC: 5th



The World Champion of the year 1993 got in serious trouble at the beginning of this century. After missing the qualification for the Olympic Games in Sydney and the World Championship in Italy in 2001 Ekke Hoffmann took over the nationalteam for the third time. Step by step he managed Germany to come back to a high level for example shown at the European Championship last year in Hungary with the 5th place. Since February Armin Emrich is responsible for the nationalteam.

Important players like pivot Kathrin Blacha, defender Nikola Pietzsch and playmaker Heike Schmidt (Emrich's new assistant coach) resigned after a long international career. The World Championship in Russia will be the first important step for the new and young generation with players like Nadine Krause on the long way to Bejing 2008.

Best players

Grit Jurack is one of the most popular german players. The 28 year old lefthander appeared on the international playing court for the first time in 1996 and was an important member of the team, which won the bronce medal at the World Championship in 1997. Jurack was born in Leipzig and played for HC Leipzig (former VfB Leipzig). After two seasons in Ikast (2001 2003) she moved again to Denmark in 2004 and signed a contract with Viborg HK. Jurack played in nearly 200 matches for Germany and scored about 1000 times. Last year she was part of the All-Star-Team of the European Championship. Jurack is not only a player for important goals she is also responsible for many assists. Due to her outstanding experience she is the captain of the nationalteam.

NAME: Grit Jurack
DATE OF BIRTH: 22. Oktober 1977
PLACE OF BIRTH: Leipzig
HEIGHT: 1,86 Meter
WEIGHT: 83 Kilogramm
MARITAL STATUS: Ledig
EDUCATION: Abitur

PROFESSION: Studentin
LANGUAGES: Deutsch, Englisch, D nisch

CLUBS:
1989 1993: BSV Sch nau Leipzig, 1993 2001: HC (VfB) Leipzig), 2001 2003: Ikast Bording, 2003 2004: HC Leipzig, seit 2004: Viborg HK
PLAYING POSITION: R ckraum rechts
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE: 1989
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?) 23. Januar 1996 in Selb gegen die USA

NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES: 190
NUMBER OF GOALS: 978
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT: Olympische Spiele in Atlanta, Gewinn der Bronzemedaille bei der WM 1997
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER: Anja Andersen
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION Champions League, Peking 2008
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
6. Platz Olympische Spiele 1996,
3. Platz  WM 1997, 6. Platz EM 1998,
7. Platz WM 1999, 12. Platz WM 2003, 7. Platz Juniorinnen-WM 1995
Deutscher A-Jugend-Meister 1995 mit HC (VfB) Leipzig
DHB-Pokalsieger 1996 und 2000
Deutscher Meister 1998 und 1999
Handballerin der Jahre 1999, 2000 und 2001
2002 EHF-Cup-Sieger und d nischer Pokalsieger mit Ikast/Bording
2003 Halbfinale Champions League mit Ikast/Bording

Head Coach
Armin Emrich

Personal data
Date and place of birth: 16. Juni 1951 in Bad Kreuznach
Marital status: married, four sons
Residence: Allmannsweier
Career record as player:
1972 1982: 1st division with Frisch Auf G ppingen, TSG O weil and TuS Hofweier
1973 - 1976: 27 international matches, 22 goals
1974: member of the nationalteam for the World Championship (9th place)
Career record as Coach:
1982 1991: Coach TuS Schutterwald (in 1986 and 1989 he lead the club in the 1st division)
1988 1992: German youth-nationalcoach
1992 1993: German head coach men (6th place at the World Championship in Sweden)
1995 1996: Suisse men's nationalcoach
1998: SG Wallau/Massenheim (1st division) since february 2005: German head coach women.

Federation: GERMANY

PLAYERS :
No Name First Name Club Birthdate Height Weight Int . matches Goals
1 Englert Sabine
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
27.11.81 184 74 78 2
12 Grafer Alexandra
DJK/MJC Trier
17.08.78 187 78 46 2
16 Woltering Clara
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
02.03.83 175 73 32 --
2 Hardter Nadine
BVB 09 Dortmund
29.03.81 166 60 73 97
4 Jurack Grit
Viborg HK/DEN
22.10.77 186 80 190 978
5 Muller Anne
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
05.07.83 176 66 9 10
6 Erfmann Marion
VfL Oldenburg
31.03.80 185 76 34 57
7 Worz Nina
HC Leipzig
14.11.80 179 74 60 90
8 Baumbach Maren
DJK/MJC Trier
14.01.81 170 60 61 139
9 Reiche Nora
HC Leipzig
16.09.83 177 67 11 20
10 Henze Susanne
Buxtehuder SV
29.11.74 167 63 72 159
11 Stange Ulrike
HC Leipzig
25.04.84 168 60 5 11
13 Krause Nadine
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
25.03.82 176 66 74 222
15 Neukamp Sabrina
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
10.05.82 173 67 17 36
19 Melbeck Stefanie
Buxtehuder SV
16.04.77 174 72 106 206
20 Althaus Anja
DJK/MJC Trier
03.09.82 174 65 66 100
  Schulke Katja
FHC Frankfurt/O.
18.03.84 178 64 1 --
  Scholl Kathrin
VfL Oldenburg
26.11.79 177 59 -- --
  Loerper Anna
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
18.11.84 169 65 3 4
  Steinbach Laura
DJK/MJC Trier
02.08.85 181 71 -- --
  Neuendorf Sabrina
FHC Frankfurt/O.
13.09.84 174 63 16 2
  Meier Silke
DJK/MJC Trier
15.06.80 173 66 19 16

OFFICIALS :
Family Name First Name Function Birth Date
A. Armin Emrich Coach 16.06.51
B. Schmidt Heike Ass.-Coach 01.09.71
C. Dr. Ritz Fabian Doctor 22.05.63
D. Brandt Artur Physiotherapist 11.04.47
E. Traub Tanja Physiotherapist 22.09.74
F. Witte Reiner Head of Delegation 15.03.55
G. Manchoado-L. Maria Carmen Video 05.02.68
H. Kalle Tim-Oliver Press 09.03.72

2004. European Championship - 3.place
2004. Olympic Games - 5.place
2003. World Chamiponship - 2.place
2002. European Championship - 5.place
2001. World Chamiponship - 6.place
2000. European Championship - 1.place
2000. Olympic Games - 2.place



Best players

Katalin Palinger - goal-keeper
06.12.1978.
FCK Handball
Best results: Olympic Games silver medal (2000), World Championship silver medal (2003), European Champion (2000), European Championship bronze medal (2004, 1998), EHF Cup 2.place (2003), 3x Hungarian Champion, 2x Hungarian Cup winner, Best player of the year (2003)

Anita Gorbicz - playmaker
13.05.1983.
Gyori Grab. ETO KC
Playing handball since the age of 10
Best results: Junior World Championship silver medal (2001), World Championship silver medal (2003), 3x EHF Cup 2. place (2002,2004,2005),
Hungarian Champion, Hungarian Cup winner

Head Coach

Andras Nemeth
2002- European Master Coach
1996- Hungarian Master Coach
1995- Member of the Hungarian Handball Federation's Coaching Committee, currently president
1972  Youth national team player
1975-78 Handball player of FTC
1982 Head coach of Bp. Epitok SC
1984-87 Head coach of Ujpesti Dozsa SC
1989-92 Head coach of Godollo SC
1992- Head coach of FTC (6x National Champion, 7x Hungarian Cup winner, Cup winners cup finalist - 1994, Champions League finalist - 2002)
1998.jan.-april Head coach of the women's national team
2005. ferb.- Head coach of the women's national team

It was 1976 in Montreal when Japanese Womens National Team participated in the Olympic Games for the first time. It ranked 5 th and even one of the Japanese players Terumi Kurata was awarded with the Best Scorer. However Montreal was not only the first Olympics for us but also the last one for the time being unfortunately. Perhaps it is not difficult for you to imagine what dream we have for the Beijing Olympics 2008.

As for the Womens World Championships Japanese National Team participated in the 1962 Romania for the first time (9 th place) and since then it took part 10 times in the 14 World Championships between 1965 - 2003. In the last Championship in Croatia 2003 Japan ranked 16 th.



Best Players

Mineko Tanaka

We should pick up Mineko Tanaka as Best Player of our team, as she is the Top Scorer at present in the Japan Handball League, which has a history of 30 years.
Small in figure (161cm) Mineko has accumulated 821 goals throughout her career in the Japan League, putting aside her 2 years at Skovbakken in Denmark. She has also won Top Scorer at the 10 th Womens Junior World Championship 1995 in Brazil with 77 goals.

Head Coach

Mr. Bert Bouwer was appointed as Head Coach of our Womens National Team only in May 2005.
He is a native of Netherlands, and as its national player he had played in 140 matches and 14 years in European top leagues. He has also been elected as Best Player of the Year.
Later he became Head Coach of Dutch womens junior and senior national teams and during over the10 years his Dutch team not only ranked 10 th in the European Cup 1998 and participated in the 1999 Womens World Championship after many years, but took the world championship 1998 in the 3 rd World University Womens Championship in Poland.
He is also Lecturer of the EHF Methods Commission and we hope to be benefited by his experience and expertise to a great extent.

FEDERATION: Japan  
PLAYERS
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int . M atches
Goals
12
HIDA
Kimiko
1977.09.26
Sony Semiconductor
169
65
23
0
16
ASAI
Yukari
1979.10.04
Hiroshima Maple Reds
177
64
7
0
1
TANAKA
Mami
1978.01.05
Hokkoku Bank
172
60
24
0
8
SAKUGAWA
Hitomi
1977.07.21
Omron
162
65
51
138
9
SAKAMOTO
Tomoko
1978.09.12
Omron
171
65
33
26
13
MIZUNO
Keiko
1980.03.10
Omron
165
55
7
9
2
ARIHAMA
Yuko
1984.08.18
Omron
176
60
8
4
5
TANAKA
Mineko
1975.01.14
Sony Semiconductor
161
55
100
423
14
OMAE
Noriko
1981.10.05
Hiroshima Maple Reds
157
56
4
3
10
NAKAMURA
Naomi
1978.12.07
Hokkoku Bank
165
62
16
45
6
TAKEI
Natsuki
1981.06.25
Hokkoku Bank
168
67
1
0
15
TANIGUCHI
Hisayo
1982.05.09
Hokkoku Bank
184
85
11
19
11
HAYAFUNE
Aiko
1980.01.23
GOG
166
58
25
95
7
KINJO
Akiko
1978.04.19
Sony Semiconductor
173
65
23
55
3
KOMATSU
Mariko
1974.11.30
Lleida
155
51
29
62
4
HIGUCHI
Mao
1984.07.09
Tsukuba University
161
59
7
11

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A.
BOUWER
Bert
1952.01.23
Head Coach
B.
NIKAWADORI
Yoshihiro
1961.12.04
Coach
C.
YAMADA
Eiko
1979.01.03
Coach/Interpreter
D.
KURATA
Tadashi
1967.02.20
Trainer
E.
SAKUMA
Katsuhiko
1960.08.22
Doctor
F.
YAMASHITA
Izumi
1936.08.20
Head of Delegation
G.
GAMO
Seimei
1954.04.05
Deputy Head of Dele.
H.
KINO
Minoru
1945.12.05
Administration
I.
FUJIMOTO
Hajime
1970.08.19
Analyst

The 23rd Olympic Games at Los Angeles in 1984 Silver Medal
The 24th Olympic Games at Seoul in 1988 Gold Medal
The 25th Olympic Games at Barcelona in 1992 Gold Medal
The 26th Olympic Games at Atlanta in 1996 Silver Medal
The 27th Olympic Games at Sydney in 2000 4th place
The 28 th Olympic Games at Athens in 2004 Silver Medal
The 12th World Womens Championship in 1995 Champion
The 16 th World Womens Championship in 2003 3 rd place
Asian Womens Championship Champion (from 1 st to 8 th)



The best player

Name: Soon-Young Huh
She is a world top class pivot player.
The 26th Olympic Games at Atlanta in 1996 Silver Medal
The 27th Olympic Games at Sydney in 2000 4th place
The 28 th Olympic Games at Athens in 2004 Silver Medal
The 16 th World Womens Championship in 2003 3 rd place

Head Coach

Name: Tae-Koo Kang

He was national team player and took part in the 23 rd Olympic Games as a player. He was a Head Coach at World Women Junior Championship in 2001. He started as a Head Coach of national team from 2005.

FEDERATION: Korea
PLAYERS
:
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int. Matches
Goals
12
Moon
Kyeong-Ha
29.05.80
Chanwon Cycle Racing
174
60
61
16
Lee
Min-Hee
24.02.80
Busan Facilities
174
65
28
1
Son
Min-Ji
21.03.85
Daegu City Hall
171
67
4
Huh
Soon-Young
28.09.75
Omron
180
71
75
9
Kim
Cha-Youn
10.02.81
Daegu City Hall
173
68
28
13
Yoo
Hyun-Ji
16.07.84
Samcheok City Hall
175
64
11
14
Kim
Jin-Soon
27.04.79
Hiroshima Mayple Reds
180
76
18
18
Kang
Ji-Hey
03.01.80
Busan Facilities
186
72
11
20
Moon
Pil-Hee
02.12.82
Hyomyung Corp.
168
62
31
6
Song
Hai-Rim
12.01.85
Daegu City Hall
167
65
3
5
Lee
Gong-Joo
25.03.80
Busan Facilities
163
50
17
8
Kim
Eun-Jung
16.01.81
Chanwon Cycle Racing
162
58
11
Hong
Jeong-Ho
06.05.74
Omron
178
72
54
19
Choi
Im-Jeong
14.02.81
Daegu City Hall
180
72
39
17
Myoung
Bok-Hee
29.01.79
Hyomyung Corp.
168
66
34
2
Woo
Sun-Hee
01.07.78
Samcheok City Hall
172
60
37

OFFICIALS:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A. Kang
Tae-Koo
25.01.61
Head Coach
B. Kang
Kyung-Taek
10.08.71
Coach
C. Choi
Suk-Jai
07.11.66
Trainer
D. Kim
Dong-Seong
Physical Therapist
E. Jung
Gum-Sook
21.07.58
Team Leader
F. Yoo
Dong-Hwa
03.06.53
Official
G. Lee
Jai-Young
01.06.56
Official
H. Chung
Hyung-Kyun
24.01.55
Official
I. Lim
Gyu-Ha
28.09.57
Official
J. Lim
Young-Chul
15.06.60
Official
K. Youn
Sung-Won
28.01.56
Official
L. Kim
Dong-Hoon
13.01.67
Official

The Macedonian Women's National team participated in several World and European Championships and achieved the following results:

- Our greatest success was at World Championship 1997 in Germany when our National team was placed at the 7th position and among other National teams Macedonia beat the National team of Denmark (in the group competitions) which later became World Champion on the same championship.



Our best player Indira Kastartovic was the best scorer at the championship with 71 goals scored.
- At the European Championship 1998 in Netherlands the Macedonian National team was placed on 8th place which was also a great success for our national team.
- In 1999 our National team participated at the World Championship which was held in Denmark and Norway and was placed on the 8th position.
- Our next participation was the European Championship in 2000 in Romania where our young player managed to achieve a great success and was placed on the 8th position.
- Our last participation at a big event was the participation at World Championship in Italy 2001.

The best player

  • Natalija Todorovska is the captain and is one of the most experience player in our National team. She is a member of H.C.Kometal Gjorce Petrov a European Champion in EHF Champions league in 2001/2002 and twice runner-up in the Champions league.She plays at the position of right wing.
  • Olga Bujanova is another experienced player who has played for H.C.Kometal Gjorce Petrov for the last 5 years. She plays at the position of left back or center.
  • Klara Boeva is another of the younger generation and now she plays for the Danish team of Kif Kolding. She plays at the position of left back.

Head Coach

  • Andriy Portnoy has been a coach of the Macedonian National team for the last 2 years and this year he led the Macedonian National team in the Qualification matches and Play - off matches against SCG and helped a great deal in this great success of our National team.

Previously he used to be a coach in the Ukrainian team "Spartak Kiev" and a coach of the Ukrainian National team.

Now he has been coaching the team of H.C.Kometal Gjorce Petrov who was a runner-up in the EHF Champions League in 2004/2005.

FEDERATION: MAKEDONIA  
PLAYERS
:
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int. Matches
Goals
1
KOLESNIK
OLGA
19.09.1977
Kometal Gj. P.
185
84
6
/
2
MECEVSKA
ROBERTINA
16.11.1984
Kometal Gj. P.
171
77
15
9
3
KOCEVSKA
NATASA
07.04.1984
Eurostandard Gj. P.
179
67
11
17
4
PLATON DIMOVSKA
ANZELA
11.02.1973
Kometal gj. P.
185
93
78
112
6
BUJANOVA
OLGA
21.08.1976
Kometal Gj. P.
180
76
11
73
7
BOEVA
KLARA
21.01.1981
Kif Kolding
181
75
134
244
8
RADULOVIC
VALENTINA
10.03.1975
Kometal Gj. P.
170
62
173
455
10
ILKOVA
LENCE
04.10.1984
Eurostandard Gj. P.
185
79
2
/
11
MLADENOVSKA
NATASA
12.02.1986
Eurostandard Gj. P.
178
65
1
/
12
RADONCIC
SEMRA
10.03.1985
Kometal Gj. P.
184
72
8
/
13
TODOROVSKA
NATALIJA
07.07.1974
Kometal Gj. P.
173
66
15
96
14
PORTJANKO
JULIJA
20.04.1983
Kometal Gj. P.
176
73
8
21
15
CRVENKOSKA
BILJANA
06.09.1983
Eurostandard Gj. P.
169
60
23
10
16
ANDREJEVA
TANJA
17.06.1978
Kale Kicevo
175
70
48
/
17
PECEVSKA
DRAGANA
11.04.1983
Kometal Gj. P.
170
62
32
62
18
DESPODOVSKA
ANA
01.12.1987
Eurostandard Gj. P.
165
58
1
/
19 GJORGJIJEVSKA ELENA 27.03.1990 Eurostandard Gj. P. 177 78 2 /
20 BAJRAMOSKA MIRJETA 22.11.1984 Eurostandar d Gj. P. 179 71 10 9
26 KRSTEVSKA BILJANA 31.07.1981 Tvin Trgocentar 167 65 5 /
36 ZASEVSKA VESELINKA 09.07.1985 Eurostandard Gj. P. 174 64 / /

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A. PORTNOY ANDRIY 04.06.1960 Head Coach
B. VELKOV ANGEL 18.08.1966 Coach
C. BOJKOV IVAN 26.02.1948 Leader of the team
D. NEDELKOVSKA MAJA 19.01.1971 Doctor
E. SRBINOSKI RUBINCO 10.10.1967 Masseur
F. TODOROVSKI DIMITAR 05.11.1943 Director of the team

The fairytale started with the WCh. bronze in 1986, and the popularity of the womens handball team has been running at a high level for 18 years. The Norwegian team took the first gold medal in ECh. 1998. The year after, they followed up by winning the WCh. 1999 at home ground.

The Norwegian Handball Federation (NHF) is primarily a youth movement. The Federation has about 127.000 members of which about 77.000 are active players. Of these, around 70 percent are under 17 years old and 70 percent are also female. The Federation lists 770 member clubs.



The handball-girls are ranked among the most popular sports personalities in Norway. Almost 1,5 million Norwegians watched the WCh. 1999 finale in Lillehammer and this in a country of only 4,5 million inhabitants. And as a matter of interest, the Board of the Norwegian Handball Federation is composed of equal numbers of men and women, which says something about the strong position held by handball as a sport for women.

The basis of the national teams success is the 770 clubs scattered throughout the nation. The life-blood of the athletics movement in Norway, is the great number of volunteers who do a tremendous job as board and committee members and as club coaches. These voluntary workers, combined with supportive professional expertise, have contributed tremendously to the positive development of Norwegian handball.

Results national team women in international championships from 1986:

 1986: World Championship in Netherlands Bronze medal
1988: Olympic Games Seoul Silver medal
1990: World Championship in Seoul 6 th place
1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Silver medal
1993 World Championship in Norway Bronze medal
1994: European Championship in Germany Bronze medal
1995: World Championship in Austria/Hungary 4 th place
1996: Olympic Games in Atlanta 4 th place
1996: European Championship in Denmark Silver medal
1997 World Championship in Germany Silver medal
1998: European Championship in Netherlands Gold medal
1999: World Championship in Norway Gold medal
2000: Olympic Games in Sydney Bronze medal
2000: European Championship in Romania 6 th place
2001: World Championship in Italy Silver medal
2002: European Championship in Denmark Silver medal
2003: World Championship in Croatia 6 th Place
2004: European Championship in Hungary Gold Medal

Best players

ELISABETH HILMO
Captain of the team

DATE OF BIRTH: 29.11.1976
PLACE OF BIRTH: TRONDHEIM, NORWAY
HEIGHT: 180 CM
EDUCATION: COMPUTER ENGINEER
CLUBS: SELBU IL BYASEN HK LARVIK HK
PLAYING POSITION: PIVOT
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT 01.07.1998 AGAINST SWEDEN
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 1ST PLACE IN ECH 1998 1ST PLACE IN WCH 1999 3RD PLACE IN OLYMPICS 2000 6TH PLACE IN ECH 2000 2ND PLACE IN WCH 2001 2ND PLACE IN ECH 2002 6TH PLACE IN WCH 2003 1ST PLACE IN ECH 2004
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES 156
NUMBER OF GOALS 263

KATJA NYBERG

DATE OF BIRTH: 24.08.79
PLACE OF BIRTH: STOCKHOLM , SWEDEN
HEIGHT: 183 CM
EDUCATION:  
CLUBS: SPARTA IF (FIN) STOCKHOLMSPOLISEN (SWE) LARVIK HK KRIM LJUBLJANA
PLAYING POSITION: BACKCOURT
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT 23.03.01 AGAINST GERMANY
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 2ND PLACE IN ECH 2002 6TH PLACE IN WCH 2003 1ST PLACE IN ECH 2004
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES 60
NUMBER OF GOALS 224

KRISTINE LUNDE

DATE OF BIRTH: 30.03.80
PLACE OF BIRTH: KRISTIANSAND, NORWAY
HEIGHT: 183 CM
EDUCATION:  
CLUBS HANES IF KRISTIANSAND IF VAG VIPERS AALBORG DH
PLAYING POSITION: BACKCOURT
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT 24.03.01 AGAINST GERMANY
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 2ND PLACE IN WCH 2001 6TH PLACE IN WCH 2003 1ST PLACE IN ECH 2004
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES 68
NUMBER OF GOALS 211

KATRINE LUNDE

DATE OF BIRTH: 30.03.80
PLACE OF BIRTH: KRISTIANSAND, NORWAY
HEIGHT: 181 CM
EDUCATION:  
CLUBS: HANES IF KRISTIANSAND IF VAG VIPERS AALBORG DH
PLAYING POSITION: GOALKEEPER
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT 29.09.02 AGAINST SWEDEN
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 2ND PLACE IN ECH 2002 6TH PLACE IN WCH 2003 1ST PLACE IN ECH 2004
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES 45
NUMBER OF GOALS 0

Head Coach
Marit Breivik has been national coach for the womens national team since 1994.

FEDERATION: NORWAY
PLAYERS:
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int. Matches
Goals
1 PEDERSEN TERESE 27.04.80 TERTNES HK 180   13 -
12 BECK KJERSTI 05.09.79 BYASEN HK 178   24 -
16 LUNDE KATRINE 30.03.80 AALBORG DH 182   46 -
2 SNORROEGGEN GORIL 15.02.85 BYASEN HK 177   14 28
3 NYBERG KATJA 24.08.79 KRIM LJUBLJANA 183   60 225
4 AAMODT RAGNHILD 09.09.80 IKAST BOARDING 163   52 144
7 GUSTAD RANDI 02.05.77 NORDSTRAND HK 170   34 43
8 DYHRE BREIVANG KAROLINE 10.05.80 LARVIK HK 172   73 159
9 LUNDE KRISTINE 30.03.80 AALBORG DH 183   68 211
11 JOHANSEN KARI METTE 11.01.79 LARVIK HK 171   37 77
13 JORUM SULLAND LINN 15.07.84 NTG/STAB?K HK 177   12 11
14 HILMO ELISABETH 29.11.76 LARVIK HK 180   156 262
15 THORSEN CAMILLA 30.12.75 HC LEIPZIG 165   38 92
17 ROKNE MARIANNE 09.03.78 AALBORG DH 178   66 190
18 RIEGELHUTH LINN-KRISTIN 01.08.84 LARVIK HK 176   51 166
19 NOSTVOLD TONJE 07.05.85 BYASEN IL 179   6 6
20 BLANCO ISABEL 10.05.79 AALBORG DH 175   22 54

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A. BREIVIK MARIT 10.04.55 HEAD COACH
B. HERGEIRSSON THORIR 27.04.64 TRAINER TEAM
C. HALVORSEN TERJE 30.06.61 MED. DOCTOR
D. LOKEN JAN 09.09.70 PHYSIOTHERAP.
E. OIEN IVAR 07.07.65 TEAM ADM.
F. BOGERUD ROAR 14.07.54 HEAD OF DELEG.
G. AASE JON 08.11.67 MACEUR
H. HOGDAHL MIA H. 06.05.65 VIDEO ANALYST
I. HALVORSEN WENCHE 12.01.60 VIDEO ANALYST
J. OLSSON MATS 26.04.54 TRAINER GOALK

Romanian team best Results Record

World Championships Medals
6 Gold
WWCh 1956 Women 1960, 1962 Women
University WCh 2002 Women
WJWch 1995, 1999 Women Junior

European Championships
3 Gold
WJECh 1998, 2000 Women Junior
WYEch 1999 Women Youth



Best players

 

NAME: DINU LUMINITA
DATE OF BIRTH: 06.11.1971
PLACE OF BIRTH: PIATRA NEAMT
HEIGHT: 1.82 m
WEIGHT: 83 kg
MARITAL STATUS: MARRIED
   
EDUCATION: HIGH SCHOOL
PROFESSION:  
LANGUAGES: ROMANIAN, SLOVENIAN
   
CLUBS: KRIM LJUBLJANA/ SLO
PLAYING POSITION: GOALKEEPER
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE: 1985
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?) 1996 against MKD
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES: 84
NUMBER OF GOALS: 5
   
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT: 1 st rank- Champions League 2001
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER: ANJA ANDERSEN
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION Medal in WWCh
MOST DIFFICULT TEAM TO PLAY AGAINST: DUNAFERR/ HUN
BEST MATCH EVER: Champions League Final 2002
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: Champions League Best goalkeeper Ech 2000
   
HOBBIES: Books, music
FAVOURITE FOOD: Stuffed cabbage leaves
FAVOURITE BOOK: Jules Vernes books

Head Coach

TADICI GHEORGHE head coach of Romanian Womens Team:

  • Born 27.03.1952 Piatra Neamt / ROU
  • Graduated National Institute of Physical Education and Sport Cluj
  • Handball coach since graduation

1978 created SILCOTUB ZALAU team. Works there since then
1996 winner City Cup (ROU-NOR final)
2001 winner Romanian Championship & League Cup
2003 winner Romanian Cup
2004 winner Romanian Championship,
participated in Champions League

  • 1996 Distinguished coach title (while winning City Cup)
  • Has worked as coach couple TADICI-MUSI, since 1990 with womens youth & junior teams and since 1998 with womens senior team
FEDERATION: ROMANIA
PLAYERS:
No Name First name
Date of birth
Club Height Weight Int . Matches Goals
1 Tamas Tereza 28.04.82 Silcotub Zal au 184 68 43 0
2 Lacusanu Narcisa 14.09.76 Allborg - DEN 182 71 18 78
3 Soit Oana 15.01.87 Elda Prestigio 177 74 15 31
4 Maier Ramona Petruta 14.07.79 Silcotub Zal au 170 58 54 152
5 Ivan Raluca 19.07.83 Silcotub Zal au 177 70 10 15
6 Gatzel Roxana 28.05.80 Silcotub Zal au 171 64 33 90
7 Avadanii Elena 08.12.80 Rulmentul Brasov 174 70 39 121
8 Urcan Maria Mihasla 14.06.82 Rulmentul Brasov 178 72 28 44
9 Br adeann Angelia 05.05.79 Eto-Gyor-HUN 179 70 112 356
10 Gilc a Ionala 09.01.81 HBS Nimes - FRA 175 75 30 54
11 V aduva Ramona 21.07.79 HC Tomis Cta 176 84 20 30
12 Raduleson Paula 30.03.80 Hypo Niedarost 180 78 37 0
13 Luca Steluta 20.04.75 HC Kopenhaga 178 76 144 789
14 Ardean Elisei Valentina Neli 05.06.82 ZnK Knaj Milos 171 68 39 121
15 Dinu Luminita 06.11.71 Krim Ljubljana 182 83 91 7
16 Gogarl a Simona Silvia 11.04.75 Eto Gyor HUN 180 74 50 218

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A. Tadici Gheorghe 27.03.52 Coach A
B. Musi Dumitru 12.10.52 Coach B
C. Straut Ioan   Doctor
D. Crain Nicolas    
E. Cheregi Radu 15.07.63 Video
F. Dr aganescu Remus 22.06.49 Tehnical Director
G. Marinescu Mihail 06.12.44 Leader

Russia The Women` National Team of Russia was formed in 1992 after the Olympic Games in Barcelona and was composed of young athletes coming from Junior National Team of the USSR.
Its first International Tournament was in Netherlands when the Team was placed the 5 th.
For all these years the Women` National Team of Russia took part in all the World and European Championships, but the truth is that the results shown at those competitions were not very high: the World Championship of 1993 in Norway - 5 th place, the European Championship of 1994 in Germany - 6 th place, World Championship of 1995 in Austria/Hungary 6 th place, the European Championship of 1996 in Denmark 7 th place, the World Championship of 1997 in Germany 4 th place, the European Championship of 1998 in Netherlands 9 th place, the World Championship of 1999 in Norway/Denmark - 12 th place, the European Championship of 2000 in Rumania 3 rd place, the World Championship of 2001 in Italy gold medals, the European Championship of 2002 in Denmark 4 th place, the World Championship of 2003 in Croatia - 7 th place, the European Championship of 2004 in Hungary 4 th place.

All the athletes of the National Team are the leading players of 5 handball clubs of the Super League of Russia Lada-Toliatti Toliatti, Dinamo Volgograd, Rostov/Don Rostov-on-Don, AGU ADYIF Maikop, Kuban Krasnodar.

The backbone of the Team is the handball players of the Club LADA-Toliatti, the permanent Champion of Russia since 2002.

For defending the honour of Russia at this Women` World Championship together with the National Team will come our handball players from leading European handball clubs Liudmila Bodnieva and Anna Alizar (KRIM Ljubliana Slovenia), Emilia Turey (Slagelse Denmark, Anna Kareeva (GOG Gudme Denmark).

The best players

Liudmila Bodnieva the World Champion of 2001, the bronze prize winner of the 2000 European Championship, the silver prize winner of the World Championship for juniors in 1997, the Champion of Russia in 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, the winner of the European Champions Cup of 1995, the best playmaker of the World and European Championships since 2000.

Emilia Turey the winner of the Youth European Championship of 2001, the winner of the Junior European Championship of 2002, the winner of the Junior World Championship; as the member of the National team of E. Turey was the 4 th at the European Championship in 2004.

Liudmila Postnova the winner of the Youth European Championship of 2001, the winner of the Junior European Championship of 2002, the winner of the Junior World Championship of 2003, the best left wing at the World and European Championships for Youth of 2001, 2002 and 2003, the Champion of Russia of 2003 as the member of the Team LADA-Toliatti.
As the member of the National Team of Russia L. Postnova was the 4 th at the European Championship of 2004 in Hungary.
Since 2000 the National Team of Russia is trained by the head coach Eugeny Trefilov, together with Vitaly Krokhin.
With them as the coaches our National Team was the bonze prize winner in 2000 at the European Championship in Rumania, and for the first time in the history of the Russian handball the Team was awarded with the gold medals at the World Championship of 2001 in Italy.

Head coach

Eugeny Trefilov , born in 1955, the Merited Coach of Russia, started his career of the handball coach since 1984 in the women` handball club Kuban Krasnodar, then E. Trefilov was nominated the head coach of the Team Rossianka Volgograd, that, under his leadership, was awarded the prize places at the national championship.
In 1996 E. Trefilov was the head of our Youth National Team, and the Team was awarded with bronze medals.
Mr. E. Trefilov improved his qualification as a coach, while working with the Men` National Team under the head of Vladimir Maximov, when the Team became the World Champion in 1997.
Later E. Trefilov returned to the work with women` teams.

Since 2000 E. Trefilov is the head coach of the Team LADA-Toliatti - the Champion of 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005, the winner of the European Cup of 2002.

FEDERATION: RUSSIA
PLAYERS
No Name First name Date of birth Club Height Weight Int . Matches Goals
1. ALIZAR Tatiana 21.11.1978 KRIM Slovenia 185 75 78  
2. SHIPILOVA Natalia 31.12.1979 LADA Togliatti 185 80 64 116
3. ROMENSCAYA Oxana 06.06.1976 LADA Togliatti 189 80 118 196
4. SERGEEVA Elena 09.05.1980 Rostov/Don 184 73 29 40
5. POSTNOVA Liudmila 11.08.1984 LADA Togliatti 185 75 44 200
6. RFREEVA Anna 17.07.1984 GOG DEN 184 85 64 205
7. BODNIEVA Liudmila 15.10.1978 KRIM SLO 180 72 87 279
9. USKOVA Yana 28.09.1985 AGU ADYIF Maikop 163 52 21 38
10. POLENOVA Elena 20.08.1983 ZVEZDA Mos.reg 198 92 12 23
11. TUREY Emilia 06.10.1984 Slagelse DEN 172 72 51 176
13. KUREPTA Anna 03.11.1982 KUBAN Krasnodar 180 64 41 96
14. RVACHEVA Evgenia 06.04.1984 DINAMO Volg. 178 62 15 9
16. SIDOROVA Maria 21.11.1979 LADA Togliatti 180 65 64  
17. MARENNIKOVA Ekaterina 29.04.1982 LADA Togliatti 176 67 13 23
20. ANDRYUSHINA Ekaterina 17.08.1985 ZVEZDA Mos. reg 186 70 - -
21. BLIZNOVA Irina 06.10.1986 LADA Togliatti 182 73 6 2

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A. TREFILOV Evgeny 04.09.1955 Head coach
B. KROKHIN Vitaly 19.08.1947 Coach
C. PANIN Alexander 04.10.1951 Doctor
D. KRASHENINNIKOV Igor 28.05.1962 Massiour
E. DEMENTIEV Nikolay 21.11.1946 Head delegat.

* 1993 Mediterranean Games in France - 4th place
* 1997 Mediterranean Games in Italy - 3th place
* 1997 World Championship in Germany - 18th place
* 2001 Mediterranean Games in Tunisa - 3th place
* 2001 World Championship in Italy - 9th place
* 2002 European Championship in Denmark - 10th place
* 2003 World Championship in Croatia - 8th place
* 2004 European Championship in Hungary - 9th place
* 2005 Mediterranean Games in Spain - 7th place



Best players

DEJA DOLER
Deja started playing handball at the age of 11 and she is still at the club where she has her handballing roots Krim Mercator Ljubljana. At 16 she had already reached the ranks of the senior team and has been more than successful winning the Slovenian Championship 11 times and winning twice Champions league (2001, 2003). She started her national team duties at 16 with the Slovenian Junior Team and a year later she was on the senior team. Her ambition is to reach the Olympic Games.

Head Coach

ROBERT BEGUS
I was born on 24th September 1969 in Ljubljana. For 17 years I was a handball player and I played for Youth and Junior Slovenian national team.
Like a handball coach I started 14 years ago with young selections, first of all in the primary school for two years and than in mens Handball club Slovan Ljubljana for 6 years.
After 8 years of coaching young selection I started with mens senior team Skofljica, which played in first Slovenian Handball league.
In 1997 I got invitation from womens handball club KRIM Ljubljana, the first womens team in first Slovenian Handball league, the winner of Champions League in 2000/2001 and 2002/2003. For three years I was coach assistant of Vinko Kandija. Since 1999 until June 2005 I was the first coach of young selection, at the same time I was also the assistant coach of Tone Tiselj. Now I am the coach of the senior team from Kocevje which is playing in first national league.
I also worked in womens senior and youth national team.
In September 2004 I was nominated first coach of the women senior national team and we participate in ECh 2004 in Hungary 9 th place, after qualification matches against Portugal Slovenian team will participate on WCh 2005. In last Mediterranean games in Almeria we reached 7 th place.

FEDERATION: SLOVENIA
PLAYERS:
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int . Matches
Goals
3
ARGENTI
ANJA
28/05/1985
KRIM MERCATOR
184
77
18
7
21
BOSNJAK
MIA
27/09/1981
PIDIGI DOSSOBUONO - ITA
172
59
0
0
6
CIORA
MIHAELA ANA
18/01/1974
MERCATOR TENZOR PTUJ
172
67
24
17
19
CVORAK
JELENA
05/06/1984
ZAMET RIJEKA - CRO
180
68
8
31
4
DERCAR
MOJCA
16/08/1974
MERCATOR TENZOR PTUJ
170
59
78
195
9
DEREPASKO
NATALIYA
16/04/1973
KRIM MERCATOR
184
78
34
175
5
DOLER
DEJA
30/09/1977
KRIM MERCATOR
177
72
105
240
20
FRESER
ANJA
04/09/1974
KRIM MERCATOR
181
76
122
440
16
GORSKI
BARBARA
25/11/1976
CELJE CELJSKE MESNINE
173,5
73
62
0
14
HRNJIC
MANUELA
28/06/1986
KRIM MERCATOR
160
56
9
28
7
ILIC
SILVANA
07/01/1975
ELDA PRESTIGIO - ESP
174
67
72
216
10
KURENT TATAROVAC
KATJA
20/11/1974
KRIM MERCATOR
176
73
100
173
1
MARINCEK
MISA
18/02/1985
KRIM MERCATOR
183
88
29
0
22
MIHIC
KRISTINA
06/07/1982
KRIM MERCATOR
174
67
4
8
17
ODER
TATJANA
07/09/1974
KRIM MERCATOR
168
62
139
524
2
POTOCNIK
NINA
26/10/1984
CELJE CELJSKE MESNINE
178
79
15
45
8
PUS
VESNA
01/03/1976
OLIMPIJA PLK
176
70
92
59
15
SOTLER
TINA
02/06/1985
KRIM MERCATOR
180
76
5
1
12
STEFANISIN
SERGEJA
19/09/1974
PODRAVKA VEGETA - CRO
184
68
125
0
18
STRMSEK
MARTINA
18/03/1983
MERCATOR TENZOR PTUJ
175
76
3
1
23
IRMAN
NELI
07/04/1986
KRIM MERCATOR
172
66
4
8
24
WERTL
URSKA
26/04/1982
OLIMPIJA PLK
174
68
2
0
25
CERENJAK
KATJA
06/09/1983
CELEIA ZALEC
176
73
4
5
26
FROL
MONIKA
10/11/1982
KOCEVJE ANUBIS
169
69
4
2
  CIGOJA TANJA 27/01/1986 OLIMPIJA PLK 188 87 4 3

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A. BEGUS ROBERT 24.09.1969 COACH
B. STRASEK BOSTJAN 27.09.1969 COACH ASSIS.
C. MAROJEVIC BLAZO 13.04.1959 PHISIOTERAPIST 1
D. JAZBEC LIDIJA 19.07.1983 PHISIOTERAPIST 2
E. JELOVCAN MIHA 30.12.1960 TECHNICAL
F. MILOVANOVIC IVAN 12.07.1952 TEAM LEADER
G. CULK ZORAN 11.11.1961 CAMERMAN

Ukrainian Handball Federation , was accepted in number of the members IHF in 1992.
The first international meetings National Team of Ukraine start to conduct from 1961.
From 1961 National Team of Ukraine met national teams of 39 countries also has conducted
233 games, from which in 137 has gained a win, in 13 has played in a drawn game and in 83 has lost with difference of points 5351-4568.
Ukrainian National Team took part at forth Qualification rounds of EC'h and 3 final rounds
Gained places : 11-1994, 9-1996, 7-1998, 2-2000.
Ukrainian National Team took part at two World Championship:
1995- 9 place, 1999-13 place.
Womens World Championship 2003 ( Croatia) - 4 th place.
Olympic Games 2004 ( Greece ) -3 rd place



Best players

NAME: Sakada Oksana
DATE OF BIRTH: 03.01.1976
PLACE OF BIRTH: Brovary , Ukraine
HEIGHT: 1 76
WEIGHT: 64
MARITAL STATUS: marid
EDUCATION: National Univercity S hevchenko
PROFESSION: ticher
LANGUAGES: English
CLUBS: Avtomobilist , Motor, Spartak, Astrog
PLAYING POSITION: Central
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE: 198 7
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?) 199 2, SVK
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES: 80
NUMBER OF GOALS: 121
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT: WCh 2003 Croatia
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER: Leganger NOR
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION Olimpic Games
MOST DIFFICULT TEAM TO PLAY AGAINST: Hungary
BEST MATCH EVER: W Ch 2003
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 4 place Wch 2003 ( Croatia)
HOBBIES: Fen-Shuy
FAVOURITE FOOD: Vareniki,Lazahya
FAVOURITE BOOK: Roman

 

NAME: Borysenko Natalia
DATE OF BIRTH: 03.12.1975
PLACE OF BIRTH: Ukraine ,Brovary
HEIGHT: 172
WEIGHT: 72
MARITAL STATUS: single
EDUCATION: Kiev University of Sport and culture
PROFESSION: Sportsman
LANGUAGES: English,Slovenian
CLUBS: Avtomobilist Spartak Krim Kometal
PLAYING POSITION: Goalkeeper
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE: 1986
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?) Ech in Rumania
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES: 52
NUMBER OF GOALS: 2
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT: XXVIII Olympic Games in Athens
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER: Beata Siti
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION Word Championship
MOST DIFFICULT TEAM TO PLAY AGAINST: Representation of Denmark
BEST MATCH EVER: Olympic Games (UKR-FRA)
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 2 place Ech 2002 ( Denmark) 4 place Wch 2003 ( Croatia) 3 rd place Olympic Games ( Athens)
HOBBIES: Reading
FAVOURITE FOOD: Pelmeni
FAVOURITE BOOK: Master i Margarita

 

NAME: Vergelyuk Marina
DATE OF BIRTH: 24.06.78
PLACE OF BIRTH: Kherson , Ukraine
HEIGHT: 182
WEIGHT: 70
MARITAL STATUS: single
EDUCATION: KPI
PROFESSION: coach
LANGUAGES: English
CLUBS: Dneprynka,Spartak,Krim
PLAYING POSITION: Left back
HAS BEEN PLAYING HANDBALL SINCE: 1988
INTERNATIONAL DEBUT (against who?) 1994, Germany
NUMBER OF INT. MATCHES: 460
NUMBER OF GOALS: 129
MOST MEMORABLE HANDBALL MOMENT: Olympic Games 3rd place
BEST FOREIGN PLAYER: Aushera Fridrikas
HANDBALL DREAM/AMBITION Champions league
MOST DIFFICULT TEAM TO PLAY AGAINST: Denmark
BEST MATCH EVER: Olympic games (UKR-FRA)
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS: 2 place Ech 2002 ( Denmark) 4 place Wch 2003 ( Croatia) 3 rd place Olympic Games ( Athens)
HOBBIES: Puzzle
FAVOURITE FOOD: Ukrainian Borsch
FAVOURITE BOOK: Detective

 Head Coach

Ratner Leonid date of birthday: 1937,
Sport activity:
Begin coach work from 1957 in Zaporoszhe City.
1975 1997 head coach of HC ZII that today are named HC Motor.
The trainer of high category UDSSR and Ukraine,
From 1983-1991 coach of youth national team of UDSSR, 5 times the team a winner of WWCh.
1995-1997 coach of Womens national Team of Ukraine.
1997-2002 The coach of HC Topolchani Slovakia.
2002-2005 coach of Womens national team of Ukraine.

Under his management the team gained:
3 rd place at Olympic Games 2004 in Greece

FEDERATION: Ukraina
PLAYERS:
No
Name
First name
Date of birth
Club
Height
Weight
Int . Matches
Goals
  Lyapina Nataliya Motor 14.05.76 168 60 43 170
  Borodina Anastasiya Motor 05.01.82 192 75 38 86
  Zaspa Larysa Motor 22.09.71 182 76 64 0
  Honcharova Iryna NIS 19.12.74 180 73 77 2
  Raykhel Oxana Kometal 24.02.77 162 61 60 219
  Siukalo Ganna Krim 12.09.76 175 61 76 117
  Shybanova Iryna NIS Akademija 16.11.78 180 65 9 2
  Yatsenko Olena Krim 04.10.77 168 65 131 453
  Vergelyuk Maryna Krim 24.06.78 178 64 126 458
  Borysenko Nataliya Krim 03.12.75 188 72 56 0
  Radchenko Olena Spartak 21.05.73 175 67 114 270
  Shinkarenko Tetyana HYPO 26.10.78 175 67 36 82
  Shutska Iryna Motor 05.03.83 162 61 32 59
  Vorozhtsova Tetyana DVSC Debrecen 07.02.84 178 74 56 0
  Sokol Anastasiya Motor 05.11.84 178 70 24 39
  Snopova Yuliya Dnepryanka 30.10. 85 182 72 3 4
  Layuk Olga Spartak 17.05.84 182 65 6 18
  Borschenko Viktoriya Galytchanka 05.01. 86 172 65 2 10
  Boklashchuk Mariya Spartak 04.09.79 168 65 16 37
  Makarenko Mariia Spartak 03.02.80 180 85 1 8 0
  Reznir Olena Motor 21.10.78 170 80 54 119
  Sakada Oksana Alusine Alser Sagunto 03.01.76 173 60 78 117
  Shymkute Regina Galytchanka 21.12.1985 176 65 3 2
  Nikolayenko Olha Dnepryanka 05.04.83 179 65 5 10

OFFICIALS
:
Name / First name / Date of birth / Position
A.Ratner Leonid 26.12.37 Head coach
B.Kubrachenko Oleksandr 25.03.43 Coach
C.Prokopovych Stanislav 29.01.45 doctor
D.Umrykhin Viktor 23.10.61 masseur
E.Konoplyastyy Viktor 14.05.61 Leader

The Australian Womens team has competed at a range of International tournaments including:
-  World Championships in 1999 and 2003
-  Sydney Olympics 2000
-  East Asian Games 2001
-  Oceania Championships 2003 and 2005

This team is still looking for their first win at a world championships or Olympic competition although they are currently clearly the dominant team in the Oceania region.

To win their position at the 2005 World Championships they beat New Zealand by 40 goals in a two match series.

This team is a young team (average age 21) who will stay together with minor changes for the next two World Championships.



The best players

The best players in the team are our Captain and Centre Back Raelene Boulton, Vice Captain and Right Back Katia Boyd and Goalkeeper Catherine Kent.

Head Coach

Geoff Latta

  • Head Coach Nov 2004 to present
  • Training tour of Sweden Easter 2005
  • Oceania Championships May 2005
  • Assistant Coach - Australian Womens Handball,
  • Oceania Qualification event May 2003 successful entry to World Championships
  • Pacific Cup May 2003
  • Training Tour of Hungary November 2002
  • Coach - Australian Womens Handball, East Asian Games May 2001
  • Coach QLD Junior Womens Handball teams 2000 National Champions Under 18 and Under 21
  • Coach QLD Junior Mens Handball team 1985-1987, 1996, 1997 National Champions various years
  • Player Australian Mens Handball team 1989-1990
  • Player Queensland Mens Handball team 1985 1990
FEDERATION: AUSTRALIA
PLAYERS/:
No Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Club/ Height
/
Weight
/
Int. Matches/
Goals
/
1 MILLER MEGAN 3-Jun-1983 Harbourside 170 68 2 0
2 ROY SHELLEY 8-Feb-1974 Griffith University 175 69 54 236
3 DOHERTY OLIVIA 6-Jan-1982 Doncaster 165 63 15 58
4 BOYD KATIA 7-May-1976 H65 Hoor 165 61 15 77
5 GRIFFITHS BELINDA 12-Aug-1977 Doncaster 168 63 12 24
6 MAHER LILLY 14-Nov-1983 Harbourside 166 61 7 15
7 NAPIER KATHERINE 6-Aug-1984 Doncaster 173 77 0 0
8 BOULTON RAELENE 14-Jan-1974 H65 Hoor 171 61 54 78
9 GAHAN COURTNEY 22-Jul-1986 Griffith University 167 55 0 0
10 WYNNE CAITLIN 17-Jun-1988 Doncaster 170 64 14 9
11 MONTIE SIMONE 17-Apr-1973 Griffith University 176 70 4 6
12 KENT CATHERINE 15-Jun-1981 H65 Hoor 170 60 15 0
13 ROSSOUKAS MICHELLE 30-Jun-1980 Doncaster 175 65 2 3
14 GURR MEAGHAN 4-Feb-1986 RMIT 175 92 0 0
15 TENNANT KIMBERLEY 16-Jan-1985 Doncaster 163 55 4 2
16 BOYD ROSALIE 12-Oct-1987 Griffith University 178 65 3 0
17 BELLROSE KELLIE 19-Jul-1987 Harbourside 175 65 0 0

OFFICIALS / :
Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Position/

A. LATTA GEOFFREY 21-Oct-1961 COACH
B. SCHOFIELD LEE 27-Aug-1976 TEAM LEADER
C. JACKSON STEPHEN 17-Nov-1956 MANAGER
D. RITCHARD MARK 18-Jul-1968 PHYSIO
Federation: ANGOLA PLAYERS/:
No Name/ Date of birth/
1 ANICA MANUEL JOAO NETO 27/12/1972
2 BELINA LARICA BAPTISTA MIGUEL 11/02/1980
3 BOMBO MADALENA CALANDULA 23/02/1983
4 CATARINA MARISA DO N. DOS SANTOS BAPTISTA 04/04/1977
5 CILIZIA L. SANCHES TAVARES 08/11/1983
6 CRISTINA DIREITO BRANCO 15/03/1985
7 ELIZABETH AMELIA B. VIEGAS 20/01/1985
8 ELZIRA DE F. BORGES TAVARES 13/05/1980
9 FILOMENA JOSE TRINDADE 26/09/1971
10 ILDA MARIA BENGUE 30/10/1974
11 ISABEL SAMBOVO FERNANDES 05/06/1985
12 JUSTINA JOSE JOAQUIM L. PRACA 26/05/1979
13 LUISA DA CONCEICAO DOS S. AUGUSTO 06/06/1977
14 LUISA KIALA 25/01/1982
15 MARCELINA KIALA 09/11/1979
16 MARIA LUISA DUARTE GONCALVES 27/06/1976
17 MARIA ROSA DA COSTA PEDRO 29/12/1982
18 MARIA TERESA NETO JOAQUIM 17/09/1973
19 NAIR FELIPE PIRES DE ALMEIDA 23/01/1984
20 NATALIA MARIA BERNARDO 25/12/1986
21 NELMA ISABEL DE ALMEIDA PEDRO 12/02/1982
22 SAMI MALUISA FERNANDES 30/09/1977

OFFICIALS / :
Name/ Date of birth/ Position/


ANA PAULA DO S.S. NETO
20/06/1962 Leader of delegation
TERESA JOAO ULUNDO 08/05/1971 Manager
JERONIMO MIGUEL NETO 03/11/1967 Coach
ALBERTINO B. DE OLIVEIRA 09/05/1964 Coach Adjoin
MARIA STELLA S. FRANCISCO CRISTIANO 05/03/1964 Doctor
TERESA BARBOSA DE C. SOUSA 19/07/1967 Phisyterapeute
VILMA GRACA LOURENCO 01/01/1972 Manager
FEDERATION: COTE DIVOIRE
PLAYERS
/:

 

No Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Club/
  SOKOURI ELIZABETH FAWON 27/05/1968 AFRICA SPORT
  ZADY EDWIGE MARIEL 20/12/1979 TIASSALE HB
  LOBOUO JOSEE RUFINE 18/03 AFRICA SPORT
  GUEDE CHRISTIANE YOHOUN 23/10/1978 ROMBO SPORT
  KREGBO NATHAILIE YOHOUN 09/04/1980 ROMBO SPORT
  GBOBOUO DELPHINE 05/04/1979 AFRICA SPORT
  DOUHOU SANDRINE KADYATOU 05/05/1977 ROMBO SPORT
  TOUALY JULIE LIKANE 07/04/1976 ROMBO SPORT
  KOABENA ROSINE ELIANE 16/10/1977 ROMBO SPORT
  KOUYO EDWIGE RACHELE 24/05/1983 AFRICA SPORT
  TRAORE MARIAME 02/02/1980 ROMBO SPORT
  ABOGNY REBEACE NGUESSAN 28/12/1981 ROMBO SPORT
  GUIBIBANAUST JOSEE MARIE   ROMBO SPORT
  SOUMAHORO KOROTOUMOU 20/06/1983 RAC
  ZAZAN AIMEE CANDIDO 20/02/1975 ROMBO SPORT
  MAMBO ELODIE 30/03/1981 FRANCE
  DIOMANDE FATOUMATA 23/09/1975 BREST (FRANCE)
  KOUDOU ADELINE   NANTES (FRANCE)
  DONGO CELINE AFFOUA 13/11/1970 AUBERVILLIERS
  GONDO PAULA 10/12/1081 MERIGNAC
  DOSSO ALIMATA 16/02/1979 ANGOULEME

 

OFFICIALS/ :
Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Position/

A. AKPA NARCISSE GUY 08/08/1957 DTN
B. Mme VODUNGBO JULIENNE 16/02/1962 Entraineur Pri
C. AMANGOUA GEORGES 14/12/1957 Entraineur Ad
D. ALLANGBA ERIC 06/07/1961 Medecin
E. LOHOUES ESSIS ROGER 01/01/1952 Kine
F. BRAHIMA OUATTARA   Chef Delegat.

Olympic Games:

1984 Third
1988 Sixth
1996 Fifth
2004 Eighth
World Championships:
2001 Eleventh
2003 Nineteenth
Continental Championships:
2001 Third
2003 First

Best players
Goalkeeper Yu Geli is a best player of our team. She plays more than hundred games by deputy of Chinese team. Now she is playing in HYPO Handball Club, Austria.
Head Coach
Chinese Handball teams Head Coach is KIM GAP SOO from Korea.

Federation: CAMEROON 
PLAYERS/
:  
No Name/ First name/ Date of birth/
1 NANDA KOUAKAM Christiane Carole 01/09/1975
2 MAGNE KENMOGNE Nicole 27/08/1973
3 ADY DIPOKO Emilienne 20/10/1977
4 PERPETUA epouse EBONG LEMNWIE FORSUH 24/07/1978
5 KUN NGUIDIOL Labella 14/07/1983
6 MADJOTAH TAPFOU Evelyne 20/09/1980
  MOSSY SOLLE Jacqueline 29/07/1985
7 NGO KALDJOP Hermine Carine 22/11/1979
8 DOOH SOPPO Agathe Aurore 29/07/1976
9 EKE BISSONO Marthe Virginie 11/08/1973
10 BALILUMIN OBOLO Laurentino 22/07/1980
11 NYETSOK a EBENG Celestine 26/11/1977
12 NGOH MBAH Ursule  
13 TCHAGAM Marguerite 30/04/1972
14 KALDIOP Honoree Francoise 03/11
15 NDEN Loveline Shuri 07/10

OFFICIALS / :
Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Position/

TEUFACK Pascal 13/03/1933 Vice-president, Chef de Delegation
NSEGBE Jean Colbert 28/12/1957 Secretaire General FECAHAND
MOUTHE Marius 22/12/1949 Directeur Technique National
NYONGHA Augustin 11/02/1949 Entreineur National
ELENGA ATEME Pierre Lebon 04/07/1958 Journaliste CRTV

World Championship :

  • Handball at 11 :

1949 (Hongrie) : 4th on 4
1956 (R.F.A.) : 6th on 6
1960 (Hollande) : no participation

  • Handball A Sept :

1957 (Yougoslavie) : no participation
1962 (Roumanie) : no participation
1965 (R.F.A.) : no participation
1971 (Hollande) : no participation
1973 (Yougoslavie) no participation
1975 ((U.R.S.S.) : no participation
1978 (Tchecoslovaquie) : no participation
1982 (Hongrie) : no participation
1986 (Hollande) : 15th on 16
1990 (Coree du Sud) : 14th on 16
1993 (Norvege) : no participation
1995 (Autriche / Hongrie) : no participation
1997 (Allemagne) : 10th on 24
1999 (Norvege) : 2nd on 24
2001 (Italie) : 5th on 24
2003 (Croatia) : World Champion

Championnat dEurope :
1994 (Allemagne) : no participation
1996 (Danemark) : no participation
1998 (Pays-Bas) : no participation
2000 (Roumanie) : 5th on 12
2002 (Danemark) : 3rd on 12
2004 (Hongrie): 11th

Jeux Olympiques :

1976 (Montreal) : no participation
1980 (Moscou) : no participation
1984 (Los Angeles) : no participation
1988 (Seoul) : no participation
1992 (Barcelone) : no participation
1996 (Atlanta) : no participation
2000 (Sydney) : 6th on 10
2004 (Athens): 4th on 10

Best players


Name : HERBRECHT First name : Sophie

Number : 10

Post : Back, demi-center)

Date of birth : 13 of February of 1982 at : Mulhouse
height : 1,74 m Weight : 65 kg

Club: Le Havre AC since 2004/2005

Old clubs: HBC Kingersheim, ES Besancon Filles (1998-2004)

Number of selections : 85

Number of goals : 179

Date of the 1rst selection : Novembe of 2001 at Metz between Portugal

List of prices in club :
3 times champion of 1998, 2001 et 2003

Winner of the French Cup in 2001, 2002 et 2003

2 times Winner of the French Cup of the League in 2003
Winner of theCup of Winners of cup (European Cup) in 2003

List of prices in the French Team
2001 : 5th at the World Championship in Italia
2002 : Bronze Medal at the European Championship in 2002 in Denmark
2003 : world Champion in Croatia
2004 : 4th at the Olympic Games in Athens
2004 : 11ath at the European Championship in Hungaria

name : NICOLAS First name : Valerie

Number : 16

Post : Goal keeper

Date of birth : 12 of march of 1975 at Lampaul-Guimiliau (29)
height : 1m78 weight : 73kg

Club: Viborg (Denmark) since September of 2003

Old clubs : E.S.Besancon F (1995-2003), U.S.M.Gagny 93 (sept. 93 a juin 95), U.S. Plouvorn (sept.92 a juin 93), E.S. Lampaul- Guimiliau (sept.85 a juin 92)

Number of selections in France : 186

Date of the 1st selection : 21 of June of 1995 at a tournament in Canada between Canada !

List of prices in club :
With Viborg in 2004 : Champion of Denmark, Winner of the Cup of Denmark and winner of the EHF Cup
With Besancon in 2003 : winners of the cup winners cup, of the Cup of the French League, of the French Cup and champion of France
1998 and 2001 : French Champion
2001 and 2002 : Winner of the French Cup

List of prices with the French Team

  • World Championship : 10th in 1997, 2nd in 1999 (Silver Medal), 5th in 2001, World Champion in 2003 in Croatia (best goalkeeper and best player)
  • European Championship : 5th in 2000, 3rd in 2002 (Bronze Medal)
  • Olympic Games : 6th at Sydney in 2000, 4th at Athens in 2004

Head Coach

Name : KRUMBHOLZ First name : Olivier

  • Date of birth : 12th of July of1958 at : Longeville les Metz (57)
  • Height : 1,89 m Weight : 86 kg
  • Married, two children (Quentin and Luca)
  • Professionnal course:

Professor of sport since 1981 to 1984
Adviser Technical Regional in Lorraine of 1984 to 1992
Adviser Technical National of 1992 to 1995
Contract of Olympic preparation since 1995

Trainer of the ASPTT Metz of 1986 to 1995 (1st division in France)

National Trainer of the French Junior womens team of 1992 to 1998

National Trainer of the French Womens team since 1998

  • Sporting course : Player in the 1st Division of 1976 to 1986 at Metz

10 selections in the national team

  • Prize list trainer with the team of ASPTT Metz (1st division) :

5 times champion of France

  • Prize list trainer with the Junior team :

5th at the World Championship in Brazil in 1995

  • Prize list trainer with the National team :

Silver Medal at the World Championship in Norway in 1999
6th at the Olympic Games in Sydney in 2000
5th at the European Championship in Romania in 2000
5th aat the World Championship in Italia in 2001
Bronze Medal at the European Championship in 2002 in Denmark
Wolrd Champion in Croatia in 2003
4th at the Olympic Games in Athens in 2004
11th at the European Championship in 2004 in Hungaria

P L A Y E R S/:
N Surname/ First Name/ Club/ Birthdate/ Height/ Weight/ Int. matches/ Goals/
2 SIGNATE Mariama CJF Fleury 22/07/85 188 80 25 63
3 LAMBERT Stephanie Toulon St Cyr 08/06/79 159 57 5 9
4 KAMTO NJITAM Nina Metz 25/06/83 177 74 29 46
5 FIOSSONANGAYE Stephanie Besancon 27/08/81 180 78 23 78
6 SPINCER Angelique CJF Fleury 25/06/84 172 63 7 42
7 KEITA Nimetigna Merignac 29/03/85 173 64 0 0
8 BETARE Bertille CJF Fleury 06/11/75 177 70 16 24
9 BAUDOUIN Paule Le Havre 25/10/84 172 58 27 49
10 HERBRECHT Sophie Le Havre 13/02/82 174 65 85 179
12 JOSEPH-MATHIEU Stella SA Merignac 19/01/78 176 85 32 0
13 WENDLING Isabelle Metz 30/01/71 175 82 265 456
15 LEGENTY Sabrina Merignac 11/09/79 170 58 31 55
16 NICOLAS Valerie Viborg 12/03/75 178 73 186 0
17 DEMANGEON Sandy HBC Nimes 22/02/79 171 65 7 11
18 GOMIS Alissa Merignac 03/03/86 172 68 5 19
20 TERVEL Raphaelle Besancon 21/04/79 178 68 109 202
25 MAHO Laurence Begles 20/10/83 188 125 0 0
                 
O F F I C I A L S/ :
Family Name/ First Name/ Function/ Birth Date/
BANA Philippe Technical Director 30/07/57
KRUMBHOLZ Olivier National Trainer 12/07/58
BARADAT Eric Assistant Coach 24/10/65
BORSOS Edina Manager 10/08/65
JUIN Gerard Doctor 27/05/65
GARDILLOU Sebastien Assistant Technical 29/08/75
ARNAUD Yves Physio 25/06/75
FAYOLLE Damien Physio 10/05/54
COULET Nadege Press 03/05/79

The Dutch handball federation

Several years ago, the Dutch handball federation NHV initiated a new course under the slogan from recreational sport to top sport. In the knowledge that handball could prove to be a goldmine, the decision was made to get to the heart of the game, to play an appealing, surprising and dynamic game whereby not only speed and creativity, but also joy and freedom (in restraint) set the tone. In this sense, the game perfectly matches the social characteristics of the Dutch people.

At the end of 1999, Dutch handball experienced its greatest success yet in Norway. The ladies team came tenth in the World Championship, winning four of the six matches and demonstrating top class handball. Dutch handball teams had participated in earlier title competitions, but never so convincingly as at the World Championship in Norway.
At the beginning of December, the Netherlands became aware of the womens striking performances. Their attractive game, their dedication and good image and their mediagenic qualities were remarkable. The sports television programme with the highest viewing figures in the Netherlands, NOS Studio Sport, opened on Sunday with handball, broadcasting the match against Romania in the pre-quarter finals live. Two years later, the Netherlands had a disastrous start by the World Championship in Italy with a draw and two losing games with one goal. In the eight finals came a disappointing end with a 23-21 defeat against Sweden after an equal match. Now they are looking forward to the European Championship in Denmark,

Handball is one of the few branches of sport on television that have increased in popularity in the Netherlands. Handball appeals to a wide audience. Young and old, men and women, people with all levels of education are united.
The Dutch internationals are real top sports people. It is purely a question of extra training and coaching in duels with trendsetting club teams and foreign national teams. The movement of the lady players to foreign leagues makes them all the fitter for the top. Twenty internationals are already playing in the HandboldLig?n, the strong Danish league, the German Bundesliga and in Spain.
In addition to top sport, the Dutch handball federation also considers recreational sport important. Top sport and recreational sport are inextricably linked. The quality of recreational sport is determinant for top sport and vice versa. Providing an attractive range of facilities to various different target groups has led, after a period of some years when members dropped out of the federation, to an upward trend and a definite increase in the number of members.

FEDERATION: NETHERLANDPLAYERS/:
No
Name/
First name/
Date of birth/
Club/
Height/
Int. Matches/
Goals/
1
Wal, van der
Marieke
07.11.1979
Borussia Dortmund
1.82
50
0
2
Tienstra
Jokelyn
10.10.1970
Bera Bera San Sebastion
1.80
135
2
3
Klijn
Debbie
29.12.1975
Frankfurter Handball Club
1.71
52
1
4
Roelofsen
Diane
17.05.1975
PSV Rostock
1.71
201
275
5
Mulder
Saskia
25.11.1978
THC Ehrfurt
1.72
145
492
6
Koelen van der
Evelien
06.11.1984
SV Union Halle-Neustadt
1.70
12
8
7
Hilster
Joyce
01.06.1983
Zeeman Vastgoed/SEW
1.74
36
60
8
Poap
Arjenne
11.02.1981
Frankfurter Handball Club
1.78
19
62
9
Groot
Andrea
16.09.1981
Team Tvis Holstebra
1.78
58
71
10
Lomein
Dianne
18.10.1979
VFL Oldenburg
1.70
181
246
11
Burgers
Natasja
Valewijckers
193
514
12
Assink
Olga
Viborg
203
954
13
De Boer
Elly-an
06.01.1979
Fck Handball
1.77
132
318
14
Pusic
Irina
25.02.1973
OpenLine/Venl
1.72
54
161
15
Hofman
Silvia
29.10.1981
THC Ehrfurt
1.76
91
161
16
Wissel van der
Pearl
14.04.1984
GOG Cudme
1.70
101
220

OFFICIALS/ :
Name/ First name/ Position/

A. Rottger Sjors Head Coach
B. Tijsterman Monique Ass. Coach
C. Hofland Arthur Physiotherapist
D. Reincke Wilma Teammanager
E. Spaai Ben Head of delegation
F. Zielhorst Wim Video-analist

Last time whene they play in world championship final was in year 1999 in Norway where they took 11th place. After 6 year break this year after winning play-off matches against Germany they make a great success and qualify to 2005 world championship in Russia.
The graetest successes of last years for our team was
In European championship : 1996 11th place, 1998 5th place.
This moment in our team are playing girls which are represending clubs from Poland, Germany, Spain and France.
In last big competition (silesia cup 2005) which we organize in Poland they took 1st place after winning national teams from Ukraine (26 : 19), Sweden (23 : 19) and Portugal (32 : 30).
This year world championship final tournament object is to take places : from 5 to 8.
Main purpose for the next 3 years is qualify to Olympic games 2008.

Places in world championship finals :
1957 (7); 1962 (7), 1965 (8), 1971 (-), 1973 (5), 1975 (7), 1978 (6), 1982 (-), 1990 (9), 1993 (10), 1995 (-), 1997 (8), 1999 (-), 2001 (-), 2003 (-)

Places in European championshi finals :
1994 (-), 1996 (11), 1998 (5), 2000 (-), 2002 (-), 2004 (-).

Best players
Iwona lacz - goalkeeper

  1. Born : 30.01.1969
  2. Place of the born : chorzow
  3. Married, one child (boy michael)
  4. Club carrer : start in ruch chorzow (1982 1996), gzks sosnica gliwice (1996 2005)

Winner of polish championship once and 3 times silver medal of polish championship all with sosnica gliwice.

  1. National team career : 1995 - 2005 , played 142 games and 13 goals, played in world championship 97 in germany and 99 in norway and also european championship 98 in nederlands

Sabina wlodek left wing

  1. Born : 14.12.1973
  2. Place of the born : gliwice
  3. Married, one child (boy jacob)
  4. Club carrer : start in gzks sosnica gliwice (1985 1994)

Since then in spr icom lublin (1995 2005 9 x polish champion with spr icom lublin former bystrzyca, former, spr, former montex)
5 x winner of polish cup
2001 winner of ehf cup with montex lublin
5. National team career : start in 1994 , in it since today,
She played 96 games in national team and 294 goals, played in world championship 97 in germany and 99 in norway and also european championship 98 in nederlands where she was chosen to best 7 left wing of the tournament.

Head Coach

Name: KUCHTA Zygfryd
Date of Birth: 05 January 1944
Place of birth Diepholz (Germany)

Curriculum Vitae / Career in Handball / Highlights (function in federation, career as a functionary / lecturer, activities, nominations, favourite topics):
  1. Education: M.Sc.,Academy of Physical Education, Warsaw, 1968
      1. 1968 - 2nd class handball coach
      2. 1982 1st class handball coach
      3. 2002 EHF Master Coach
      4. 2004 Masters class handball coach
  2. Professional Experience:

1965 1976 - Polish Handball Federation player of the mens national team (142 matches)
1976 1984 - Spojnia Gdansk, Anilana Lodz, ASKO Linz coach of the national league (Austria, Poland)
1981 1984 i 1998 - 2000 - Polish Handball Federation coach of the mens national team
1984 - 1988 - Al Jazira - coach of the national league (UAE)
1993 1995 - Polish Handball Federation coach of the junior mens national team.
1994 2004 - University of Lodz, Warsaw senior lecturer
2003 2005 - Polish Handball Federation coach of the womens national team

  1. Publication, Researches, Achievements:
      1. EHF Handball Lecturer
      2. Olympic Games - Montreal - 3 rd place(player)
      3. Word Championship 1982 - 3 rd place(coach)
      4. National League (1978, 1979,1983) 1st place (coach)
      5. Polish Handball Federation Lecturer
      6. IHF Trainers Symposium Poland 1977.
      7. IHF Trainers Symposium - Yugoslavia 1979
      8. Handball School Yugoslavia 1986
      9. 1st EHF Rinc Convention model course Gdansk 2000
  2. Languages: German, English
FEDERATION: PolandPLAYERS/
No
Name/
First name/
Club/
Date of birth/
Height/
Weight/
Int. Matches/
Goals
/
KUBISZTAL
Sabina
MKS Zaglebie Lubin
29.08.1981
175
66
24
0
LACZ
Iwona
GZKS Sosnica Gliwice
30.01.1969
176
74
137
13
CHEMICZ
Magdalena
SPR ICom Lublin
04.03.1974
181
76
125
0
KOT
Marzena
Frankfurter HC (GER)
08.04.1973
174
69
45
85
SZAFULSKA
Iwona
KU AZS Politechnika Koszalin
16.01.1976
176
75
39
67
MALCZEWSKA
Dorota
SPR ICom Lublin
03.01.1981
184
70
18
42
MLOT
Magdalena
MMKS Piotrcovia Piotrkow Tryb.
06.07.1982
164
57
51
97
NIEDZWIEDZ-CECOTKA
Iwona
MMKS Piotrcovia Piotrkow Tryb.
22.07.1979
177
68
63
96
DAMIECKA
Ewa
SPR ICom Lublin
22.09.1978
176
77
30
48
STRZALKOWSKA
Hanna
Nata AZS AWFiS Gdansk
27.06.1982
179
68
34
43
SIKORSKA
Anita
KS Zgoda Ruda Slaska
05.02.1980
168
66
2
0
POLENZ
Kinga
MMKS Piotrcovia Piotrkow Tryb.
12.01.1982
168
60
62
86
WOLSKA
Agnieszka
Frankfurter HC (GER)
04.09.1981
180
69
32
59
BLASZKOWSKA
Iwona
EB Start Elblag
14.03.1972
174
75
122
275
WYPYCH
Agata
MMKS Piotrcovia Piotrkow Tryb.
29.02.1980
170
67
32
114
DWORACZYK
Joanna
KU AZS Politechnika Koszalin
25.11.1978
174
77
127
214
JACEK
Aleksandra
MKS Zaglebie Lubin
09.07.1983
175
72
15
14
ECHOLC
Katarzyna
KS Vive Kielce
13.06.1979
170
64
24
34
LABUL
Justyna
Nata AZS AWFiS Gdansk
23.03.1980
177
66
0
0
STACHOWSKA
Monika
Nata AZS AWFiS Gdansk
01.02.1981
179
70
4
3
ALBERCIAK
Justyna
MMKS Piotrcovia Piotrkow Tryb.
22.11.1980
177
71
1
0
EJSMONT
Anna
Cementos La Union Ribarroja (ESP)
21.02.1971
177
71
146
527
SADOWSKA
Malgorzata
Nata AZS AWFiS Gdansk
03.09.1983
176
72
2
0
KOWALSKA
Dagmara
AKABA Bera Bera-Pasajes (ESP)
30.12.1976
179
69
69
211
SIODMIAK
Karolina
Le Havre (FRA)
14.09.1981
178
70
27
82
KUDLACZ
Karolina
Nata AZS AWFiS Gdansk
17.01.1985
175
68
18
112
WLODEK
Sabina
SPR ICom Lublin
14.12.1973
170
63
92
282
JOCHYMEK
Agnieszka
GZKS Sosnica Gliwice
10.09.1985
169
60
12
20

OFFICIALS / :
Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Position/

BUDZIAK Marek President 14.01.1954
RATYNSKI Roman Team Leader 02.05.1959
KUCHTA Zygfryd Head Coach 05.01.1944
JANKOWSKI Edward II Coach 12.10.1950
NOWOSADZKI Zbigniew Doctor 30.10.1953
JANUR Jacek Masseur 04.01.1967

ANTECEDENTS

1997 World Championship in Germany.

2000 Pan American Championship, Aracaju (Brazil) Silver medal. (Classification for the world championship in Italy).

2001 World Championship, Trento (Italy)

2002 South American Championship in Cascavel (Brazil) Silver medal.
Odesur Games, Sao Bernardo do Campo (Brazil) Bronze medal.

2003 Pan American Championship, Sao Bernardo do Campo (Brazil) Bronze medal. (Classification for the world championship in Croatia).
Pan American Games in Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic). (Classification instance for Athens-2004) Bronze medal.
World Championship in Croatia.

2005 Pan American Championship, Sao Bernardo do Campo (Brazil) Bronze medal. (Classification for the world championship in St. Petersburg, Russia).



FEDERATION: URUGUAY
PLAYERS/

NoName/First name/Date of birth/ Club/ Height/Weight/ Int.Matches/ Goals/
16   VICTORIA 07/06/79 HEBRAICA Y MACABI 1,71 90 22  
20 DIAZ XIMENA 10/02/81 COLEGIO ALEMAN 1,64 57    
17 URIARTE MARIA NOEL 28/08/81 HURACAN BUCEO 1,68 67 34 136
13 CASTRO JUSSARA 21/01/82 HURACAN BUCEO 1,75 65 51 255
7 LUCAS PAOLA 12/08/82 HURACAN BUCEO 1,7 75 5 6
4 MIRANDA LUCIA 09/04/83 HURACAN BUCEO 1,72 63 9 18
9 SAIZ CECILIA 05/01/84 HURACAN BUCEO 1,7 65 5 7
10 SENCION ALEJANDRA 22/06/84 HURACAN BUCEO 1,62 55 15 33
2 PORTEIRO CLAUDIA 24/06/85 HURACAN BUCEO 1,74 66 17 39
11 SCAVINO IVANNA 26/09/85 HURACAN BUCEO 1,74 68 14 42
1 GUTIERREZ MAGDALENA 30/06/86 HURACAN BUCEO 1,68 54 5  
19 FERRARI ALEJANDRA 06/01/87 BALONMANO REGATAS 1,76 62 5 9
8 SENCION FABIANA 27/02/87 HURACAN BUCEO 1,62 58 5 2
5 FALCO ELIANA 21/07/87 BALONMANO REGATAS 1,78 60 5 2
12 GAMBERA PAULA 23/11/87 ASOCIACION BANCARIA 1,81 75 5  
3 FAEDO SOLEDAD 17/12/87 BALONMANO REGATAS 1,7 59 5 15

OFFICIALS/ :

No Name/ First name/ Date of birth/ Position/

A. PELUFFO GONZALO 25/11/62 TECNICO
B. COLAMONICCI RICARDO 31/10/57 AY.TECNICO
C. RAMIREZ SANTIAGO 20/03/70 FISIOTERAPEUTA
D. NOVERI JULIO 16/03/57 DELEGADO
E. FONTES RODOLFO 17/12/42 DELEGADO
F. TEBOT MYRA 26/05/50 DELEGADO

 

 

      "  "         " -"   webmaster: info@spbopen.ru
web design, Mir Design